Awards & Achievements

2018

  • 7th Annual BU kai (Kachinuki Teams): 2nd- Boston University Omega
  • 22nd Annual Shoryuhai Tournament (Teams): 3rd- Boston University A
  • 22nd Annual Shoryuhai Tournament (Individuals): 3rd- Yumeto Shigihara
  • 3rd Annual Columbia University Shishihai Tournament (Mudansha): 2nd- Ryan Shimizu
  • 3rd Annual Columbia University Shishihai Tournament (Mudansha): 3rd- Alan Tan
  • 19th Goyokai Tournament Oct. 7 (Men’s 1-2 Dan): 3rd- Hiroki Kawai
  • 19th Goyokai Tournament Oct. 7 (Women’s Kyu): 3rd- Cici Qi

2017

  • 18th Goyokai Kendo Tournament Oct. 29(Men’s 3-Dan): 2nd – Alex Eitoku
  • 18th Goyokai Kendo Tournament Oct. 29 (Men’s 1-2 Dan): 1st – Hiroki Kawai
  • 18th Goyokai Kendo Tournament Oct. 29 (Men’s Kyu): 1st – Nawaf Alyousif
  • 18th Goyokai Kendo Tournament Oct. 29 (Women’s Kyu): 3rd – Cici Qi
  • 6th Annual Boston University Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A
  • 6th Annual Boston University Tournament (Teams): 3rd – Boston University C
  • 6th Annual Boston University Tournament (Individuals Advanced): 2nd – Hiroki Kawai
  • 6th Annual Boston University Tournament (Individuals Beginner): 3rd – Ryan Shimizu
  • 21st Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Teams): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 2nd Columbia Shishihai Tournament (Beginner): 3rd- Chuqing Tan
  • 2nd Columbia Shishihai Tournament (Yudansha): 3rd- Hajime Ono

2016

  • 17th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Women’s Kyu): 3rd – Evangeline Tsai
  • 17th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Women’s 1-2 dan): 3rd – Reina Iwase
  • 17th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s Kyu): 1st – Junyan Ji
  • 17th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s 3 dan): 2nd – Hajime Ono

2014

  • 3rd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A
  • 3rd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Individuals): 3rd – Jessica Alexandria
  • 18th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Teams): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (1-Kyu/1 Dan Individuals): 1st – Shawn Shou, 3rd – Joseph Yi
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Women’s Individuals): 3rd – Jessica Alexandria
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Mudansha Individuals): 3rd – Yevgeniy Temchenko
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Teams): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Yudansha Individuals): 3rd – Lucien Thomas
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Dangai Individuals): 2nd – Raymond Feng

2013

  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s Kyu): 3rd – Lucien Thomas
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Women’s Kyu): 3rd – Rongdian “Julie” Zhu
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s 1-2 Dan): 2nd – Alex Eitoku
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Women’s 1-2 Dan): 3rd – Jessica Alexandria
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s 3 Dan):  3rd – John Yi
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Women’s Individuals): 2nd – Jessica Alexandria (CAS ’14)
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Yudansha Individuals): 2nd – John Yi (SMG ’14)
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Mudansha Individuals): 1st – Brandon Kesselly (CAS ’14)
  • 2nd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Teams): 1st – Boston University A, 3rd – Boston University B
  • 2nd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Individuals): 3rd – John Yi (SMG ’14) & Shawn Shou (SMG ’14)
  • 2nd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (King-of-the-Hill): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 17th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Teams): 3rd –  Boston University A
  • 20th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Individuals – Mudansha): 1st – Lucien Thomas (CAS ’14)
  • 20th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Individuals – Shodan): 2nd – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)
  • 20th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Individuals – Samdan): 3rd – John Yi (SMG ’14)

2012

  • 2012 Cornell Kendo Tournament (Mudansha Individuals): 2nd – Lucien Thomas (CAS ’14), 3rd – Jessica Alexandria (CAS ’14)
  • 1st Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Teams): 1st – Boston University A
  • 1st Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (King-of-the-Hill): 2nd – Boston University D

2011

  • 11th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Individuals –  Mudansha Division): 1st – Jumpei Uchida (SMG ’12); 2nd – SungYeob Lee (CELOP); 3rd – Shawn Shou (SMG ’14)
  • 11th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Individuals – Yudansha Division): Spirit Award – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)
  • 11th Annual Cornell Tournament (Teams): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 15th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A; 3rd – Boston University B
  • 18th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament: 2nd – Boston University A

2010

  • 10th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Individuals) : 2nd – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)
  • 10th AnnualCornell Kendo Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A; 3rd – Boston University B
  • 14th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Individuals): 3rd – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)