Tournaments & Events

Fall 2013 Schedule:

  • Club Sports Expo (Monday, September 2nd, Noon – 3 PM @ FitRec)
  • First Practice (Saturday, September 7th, 10 AM – 1 PM @ FitRec)
  • 2013 Cornell University Kendo Tournament (Saturday, Octover 12 & Sunday, October 13th @ Cornell University)
  • 2013 Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Sunday, November 3rd @ Boston Shufukai)
  • Fall 2013 Bogu Exam (Saturday, November 23 @ FitRec)

Spring 2014 Schedule:

  • 2014 Masschusetts Joint Practice (Sunday, January 19 @ Boston Shufukai)
  • BU-Harvard Joint Practice (Saturday, February 1 @ FitRec)
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Sunday, February 16 @ Columbia University)
  • Spring 2014 Bogu Exam (Sunday, February 23 @ FitRec)
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Sunday, March 2 @ Rutgers University)
  • 18th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Saturday, March 22 & Sunday, March 23 @ Harvard University)
  • 3rd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Saturday, April 19 @ FitRec)

Awards & Achievements:

2014

  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (1-Kyu/1 Dan Individuals): 1st – Shawn Shou, 3rd – Joseph Yi
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Women’s Individuals): 3rd – Jessica Alexandria
  • 21st Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Mudansha Individuals): 3rd – Yevgeniy Temchenko
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Teams): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Yudansha Individuals): 3rd – Lucien Thomas
  • 1st Annual Columbia Shishiai Intercollegiate Kendo Tournament (Dangai Individuals): 2nd – Raymond Feng

2013

  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s Kyu): 3rd – Lucien Thomas
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Women’s Kyu): 3rd – Rongdian “Julie” Zhu
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s 1-2 Dan): 2nd – Alex Eitoku
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Women’s 1-2 Dan): 3rd – Jessica Alexandria
  • 14th Goyokai Kendo Tournament (Men’s 3 Dan):  3rd – John Yi
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Women’s Individuals): 2nd – Jessica Alexandria (CAS ’14)
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Yudansha Individuals): 2nd – John Yi (SMG ’14)
  • 13th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Mudansha Individuals): 1st – Brandon Kesselly (CAS ’14)
  • 2nd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Teams): 1st – Boston University A, 3rd – Boston University B
  • 2nd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Individuals): 3rd – John Yi (SMG ’14) & Shawn Shou (SMG ’14)
  • 2nd Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (King-of-the-Hill): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 17th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Teams): 3rd -  Boston University A
  • 20th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Individuals – Mudansha): 1st – Lucien Thomas (CAS ’14)
  • 20th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Individuals – Shodan): 2nd – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)
  • 20th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament (Individuals – Samdan): 3rd – John Yi (SMG ’14)

2012

  • 2012 Cornell Kendo Tournament (Mudansha Individuals): 2nd – Lucien Thomas (CAS ’14), 3rd – Jessica Alexandria (CAS ’14)
  • 1st Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (Teams): 1st – Boston University A
  • 1st Annual Boston University Kendo Tournament (King-of-the-Hill): 2nd – Boston University D

2011

  • 11th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Individuals –  Mudansha Division): 1st – Jumpei Uchida (SMG ’12); 2nd – SungYeob Lee (CELOP); 3rd – Shawn Shou (SMG ’14)
  • 11th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Individuals – Yudansha Division): Spirit Award – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)
  • 11th Annual Cornell Tournament (Teams): 3rd – Boston University A
  • 15th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A; 3rd – Boston University B
  • 18th Annual Rutgers-Shidogakuin Tournament: 2nd – Boston University A

2010

  • 10th Annual Cornell Kendo Tournament (Individuals) : 2nd – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)
  • 10th AnnualCornell Kendo Tournament (Teams): 2nd – Boston University A; 3rd – Boston University B
  • 14th Annual Harvard Shoryuhai Taikai (Individuals): 3rd – Alex Eitoku (CAS ’12)