Into the Wild (2007) – Beautiful film that reminds you just how difficult preserving meat is.
Old Boy (2003) – Chan-wook Park at his best, before he condescended to make Thirst.
High Fidelity (2000) – Ah, contemporary relationships.
The Last King of Scotland (2006) – A totally deserved Oscar for Forest Whitaker. Amazing character study.
The Constant Gardener (2005) – I didn’t like this movie the first two times I saw it, but it sticks with you like a nightmare. So, it’s on my list.
There Will Be Blood (2007) – A rehash of Citizen Kane that works quite well.
In the Bedroom (2001) – The only thing not that good about this movie is when Sissy Spacek slaps Marisa Tomei, kinda lost me in laughter there.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) – Still as fun to see as it was when it came out.
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007) – Julian Schnabel is swell as a director. But Kaminski as a cinematographer makes the film as good as it is.
Far From Heaven (2002) – The scene where the scarf blows away still makes me sad.